Jackfruit

$80.00

We have Thai Pink, Orange Crush and some Jackfruits from seed of varieties that tasted great! Its the Largest tree fruit in the world! Some can weigh up to 80 pounds and looks spectacular in the garden. You can keep the jackfruit tree relatively short (8-15 ft) as it fruits on the trunk mostly. Can also be cooked when green and makes an amazing pork alternative!

Category:

Scientific name
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
Common names
English: jackfruit, jack, jakfruit, jak; Spanish: arbol del pan, jaquiero, jaca; Portuguese: jaca, jaqueira; Swedish: jackfrukt; German: Nangka, Jacfruchtbaum; French: jacquier; India: kathal 5
Synonyms
A. integer auct., A. integrifolius auct. 5
Relatives
Breadfruit (A. altilis), fig (Ficus sp.), mulberry (Morus sp.), champedak (A. integer), kwai muk (A. lingnanensis), Ficus benjamina 1
Family
Moraceae (mulberry family)
Origin
India, Malaysia 4
USDA hardiness zones
10-12

Additional information

Sizes

15 Gallon, 25 Gallon, 3 Gallon, 7 Gallon

Variety

Thai Pink, Orange Crunch, Jackadek, Seedling